High School Sports


WINTER SPORTS

Feb. 13, 2007

The High Lights: January 28 - February 10


Boys’ basketball

Western’s Brandon Anderson had a great stretch, scoring 28 points in a 73-55 win over Valley on Feb. 2, 33 points in an 86-72 loss to Pleasure Ridge Park on Wednesday, and 29 points in a 90-68 win over Frankfort on Saturday.

Trinity’s Tanner Jacobs added more double-doubles to his season total, with 22 points and 19 rebounds in an 84-70 loss to Ballard on Jan. 30, 20 points and 12 rebounds in a 49-46 win over Waggener on Feb. 2, and 19 points and 17 rebounds in a 49-31 win over Fern Creek on Saturday.

Jeff Brooks scored 31 points, which included a game-winning dunk with three seconds left in overtime, as Doss edged Central 56-54 on Wednesday.

Manual’s Jacob Jenkins scored 31 points in a 109-55 win over Atheron on Jan. 30.

Pleasure Ridge Park’s Adam Delph also scored 31 that night in a 70-67 loss to Butler.

Male's Douglas Beaumont scored 28 points in a 74-62 win over Manual on Feb. 2 and also scored 28 in a 78-70 win over St. Xavier on Friday.

Seneca's Montrell Williams scored 28 points in a 91-63 win over Christian Academy on Friday.

Moore’s Jazzmar Ferguson scored 28 points in a 91-74 win over Atherton on Wednesday.

Evangel’s Matt Fulks had a triple-double with 16 points, 27 rebounds and 12 assists in an 86-67 win over St. Francis on Jan. 30 and also had 21 points and 21 rebounds in a 75-50 win over Portland Christian on Feb. 2.

Zayd Abukar of St. Francis also had a double-double in the loss to Evangel, posting 17 points and 18 rebounds.

Eastern’s Darrin Williams had a double-double with 12 points and 18 rebounds in a 52-43 win over Moore on Jan. 30.

Portland Christian’s Raymond Shutt scored 29 points in a 63-52 win over St. Francis on Jan. 30.

Brown’s Chris Williams had a double-double with 28 points and 10 rebounds in a 72-55 loss to Central on Thursday.

Kentucky Country Day’s Armani Randolph had the same numbers - 28 points and 10 rebounds - in an 85-77 loss to South Oldham that night.

Beth Haven’s Allen Clayton scored 26 points, including six three-pointers, in an 80-60 win over Heritage Academy in the Kentucky Christian Athletic Conference final on Saturday.


Girls’ basketball

Sacred Heart's Elizabeth Campbell had a double-double with a career-high 32 points and 16 rebounds in a 77-66 win over Lexington Catholic on Feb. 1.

Adia Mathies had a stretch of double-doubles - including one triple-double - for Iroquois with 21 points, 10 rebounds and 10 steals in a 97-37 win over Doss on Feb. 2, 26 points and 10 rebounds in a 78-68 win over Bullitt East on Wednesday, and 18 points and 14 rebounds in a 98-32 win over Shawnee on Friday.

Butler’s Tia Gibbs scored 38 points in a 78-50 win over Pleasure Ridge Park on Jan. 30 and scored 27 in a 91-28 win over Valley on Wednesday.

Pleasure Ridge Park’s Jersharra Willis scored 34 points in the loss to Butler.

Western’s Laessence Buckner scored 31 points in a 68-52 win over Valley on Feb. 2.

Fern Creek's Monique Reid had a double-double with 27 points and 16 rebounds in a 70-63 loss to Wayne County on Saturday.

Ceira Ricketts, who recently became Fairdale’s all-time leading scorer, had a double-double with 26 points and 14 rebounds in a 74-48 win over Doss on Jan. 30.

Atherton’s Samantha Coleman exploded for 35 points in a 79-69 loss to Atherton on Feb. 2. Teammate Nicki Dewitt scored 27 in a 72-45 win over Kentucky Country Day on Feb. 3.

Ballard’s Lateidra Elliott became the team’s second-leading all-time scorer with 12 points in an 88-39 win over Seneca on Feb. 2, increasing her career total to 1,254. Teammate Jade Barber scored 28.

Male’s Emily Beckman scored 28 points in a 69-54 win over Oldham County on Saturday.


Boys’ swimming

St. Xavier won all three relays - the 200-meter medley, the 200-meter freestyle, and the 400-meter freestyle - and took home its 19th straight state championship at the University of Louisville’s Ralph Wright Natatorium. Will Tafel was part of all three relays.

Manual’s Kasey Allen was Louisville’s only individual champion at the state meet, where he won the 1-meter diving title over Trinity teammates Andrew Galvagni and Jacob Sims.


Girls’ swimming

Manual also won all three relays to nail down its third straight state title with an apparent record of 497 points. Amanda Faulkner, Abbie Fish and Jenna Montgomery each won an individual title and two relay titles; Faulkner won the 200-meter individual medley and was part of the 200-meter and 400-meter medley teams; Fish won the 200-meter freestyle, leading a Manual sweep of the top four spots, and was part of the 200-meter and 400-meter freestyle teams; and Montgomery won the 100-meter backstroke and was part of the 200-meter medley and the 200-meter freestyle teams. Teammate Leah Reinhardt won the 100-meter butterfly and also was part of the 200-meter medley team.


Wrestling

Tommy Warren (103 pounds), Daniel Weixler (112 pounds), Malcolm Jackson (140 pounds), Ben Barger (145 pounds), John Wolsiefer (160 pounds), and Deon Chaney (215 pounds) won their respective weight classes for Fern Creek, which rolled to the Region Five title on Saturday.

Trinity and Seneca won 11 of the 14 weight classes in the Region Four tournament, where the Shamrocks edged the RedHawks for the title. Dan Smith (112 pounds), Kenny Watkins (130 pounds), Ben Case (140 pounds), Brad Hitchings (152 pounds), John Florence (171 pounds), and Josh Lewis (189 pounds) each won for Trinity. Elliot Martin (103 pounds), John Chiu (119 pounds), Dan Fuller (125 pounds), Zach Poulton (135 pounds), and Jordan Dockery (215 pounds) each won for Seneca.

Pleasure Ridge Park teammates Jacob Colston (119 pounds), Corey Mills (125 pounds), and Dakota Choate (160 pounds) won their respective weight classes as the Panthers finished second in the Region Three tournament on Saturday.


(Editor's note: Coaches are encouraged to nominate athletes for the weekly High Lights. E-mail to nchambers@beyondthederby.com.)