High School Sports


WINTER SPORTS

Jan. 23, 2007

The High Lights: January 14 - January 20


Boys’ basketball

Armani Randolph had a week to remember during Kentucky Country Day’s run through the All “A” Classic Seventh Region tournament, averaging 31.7 points in the three victories. He scored 28 points in a 64-58 win over Brown on Tuesday; his 32 points in a 56-54 win over Collegiate on Friday included the game-winning basket with seven seconds left in the second overtime; and he hit all 20 of his free throws during a 35-point outburst in an 83-56 rout of Whitefield Academy on Saturday.

St. Xavier’s Lee Steiden had a pair of double-doubles, posting 18 points and 14 rebounds in a 58-53 overtime loss to DeSales on Tuesday and 24 points and 14 rebounds in a 69-62 win over Iroquois on Saturday.

Ballard’s Twany Beckham scored 26 points in a 92-78 win over Fern Creek on Wednesday and had a double-double with 28 points and 12 rebounds in a 92-64 win over Waggener on Friday.

Fairdale’s Reggie Smith also had a double-double with 17 points and 12 rebounds in a 91-44 win over Southern on Friday.

Trinity’s Tanner Jacobs scored 25 points in a 66-45 win over Atherton on Friday.

Brown’s Keith Williams scored 28 points in a 60-47 loss to Breathitt County on Friday.


Girls’ basketball

Fairdale’s Ceira Ricketts had a quadruple-double with 27 points, 10 rebounds, 12 assists and 11 steals in an 86-30 win over Shawnee on Wednesday.

Fern Creek’s Monique Reid had two more double-doubles with 33 points and 16 rebounds in a 63-53 win over Ballard on Wednesday and 23 points and 18 rebounds in an 83-46 loss to Moore on Friday.

Kentucky Country Day’s Maggie Gmelin had a double-double with 27 points and 17 rebounds in a 65-13 win over Beth Haven on Monday.

Central’s Jessica Chivers had a double-double with 14 points and 18 rebounds in a 51-46 win over Western on Saturday.

Sacred Heart’s Elizabeth Campbell also had a double-double - 19 points and 10 blocks - in a 56-46 win over Presentation on Wednesday.

Pleasure Ridge Park’s JoJo Lavender scored at the buzzer to beat North Bullitt 51-50 on Thursday. Teammate Jersharra Willis scored 23 points in a 72-30 win over Seneca on Tuesday.

April Wilson, a seventh-grader, provided similar heroics for Collegiate when she hit two free throws with 2.1 seconds left for a 47-46 win over Whitefield Academy in the All “A” Classic Seventh Region semifinals on Thursday.

Staci Floyd scored 23 points for Holy Cross in a 95-30 win over Portland Christian in the All “A” Classic Sixth Region final on Saturday.


Boys’ swimming

Trinity won two events - the 200-yard medley and freestyle relays - and took the team title in its Rock the Block Shamrock Sprint Classic at the Mary T. Meagher Aquatic Center on Saturday. Teammates Jacob Sims and Andrew Galvagni finished first and second, respectively, to lead the Trinity divers to another win at the Woodford County Diving Invitational on Saturday.

Will Heyburn won two events, the 50-yard freestyle and the 50-yard breaststroke, and Nathan Abdallah-Mulligan won the 50-yard backstroke for sixth-place Kentucky Country Day.

Devan Terry won the 50-yard butterfly for fifth-place Male.


Girls’ swimming

Manual took the girls’ team title at the Rock the Block Shamrock Sprint Classic, as Amanda Faulkner won the 50-yard freestyle, Clark Webber won the 50-yard butterfly, and the 200-yard medley and 100-yard freestyle relay teams each won.

Danielle Weiss won the 50-yard breaststroke and the 100-yard individual medley for second-place Christian Academy.

Hannah Lobdell won the 50-yard backstroke for fourth-place Sacred Heart.


Wrestling

Trinity teammates Myron Bradbury (103 pounds) and Dan Smith (112 pounds) won their respective weight classes as the Shamrocks won South Oldham’s Dragon Invitational on Saturday.

John Wolsiefer (160 pounds) and Deon Chaney (215 pounds) were the winners for runner-up Fern Creek.

Blake Kraft (130 pounds) and Justin Davis (135 pounds) each won for fifth-place Eastern.


(Editor's note: Coaches are encouraged to nominate athletes for the weekly High Lights. E-mail to nchambers@beyondthederby.com.)