High School Field Hockey

2007 Standings

DISTRICT 1


District

Overall

Team
*Ballard
Kentucky Country Day
South Oldham

W
2
1
0

L
0
1
2

T
0
0
0

GF
10
9
0

GA
1
1
17

W
17
21
3

L
7
7
17

T
0
1
0

GF
98
118
10

GA
28
33
110

DISTRICT 2


District

Overall

Team
*Sacred Heart
Christian Academy
Eastern
Seneca
Fern Creek

W
3
2
2
2
0

L
0
1
2
3
3

T
0
0
0
0
0

GF
31
13
13
10
0

GA
4
4
22
20
16

W
26
16
7
6
0

L
0
12
17
16
11

T
0
0
0
1
0

GF
143
98
34
28
3

GA
14
35
121
96
65


DISTRICT 3


District

Overall

Team
*Assumption
Collegiate
Male
Atherton

W
3
2
1
0

L
0
1
2
3

T
0
0
0
0

GF
19
9
12
0

GA
3
4
4
29

W
18
19
14
4

L
7
8
8
13

T
2
0
1
0

GF
106
80
59
16

GA
22
32
39
95

DISTRICT 4


District

Overall

Team
*Mercy
Manual
Presentation
St. Francis
Holy Cross

W
4
3
1
1
0

L
0
1
2
3
3

T
0
0
0
0
0

GF
14
23
3
3
3

GA
1
4
4
17
20

W
22
11
10
4
7

L
6
15
12
12
12

T
0
2
0
1
0

GF
94
68
50
15
20

GA
26
42
41
68
63


*Clinched first place in the district




2007 Schedule and Scores

Saturday, August 11

Apple Tournament

First round

Sacred Heart 8, Male 0

Manual 3, Holy Cross 0

Ballard 2, Christian Academy 0

Kentucky Country Day 5, Presentation 0

Mercy 9, Eastern 0

Monday, August 13

Apple Tournament

Quarterfinals

Sacred Heart 7, Manual 0

Assumption 10, South Oldham 0

Tuesday, August 14

Apple Tournament

Quarterfinals

Ballard 4, Kentucky Country Day 3 (OT)

Collegiate 4, Mercy 3 (strokes)

Consolation quarterfinals

Male 3, Eastern 0

Presentation 5, Holy Cross 0

Christian Academy 10, South Oldham 0

Wednesday, August 15

Apple Tournament

Consolation semifinals

Male 1, Presentation 0

Mercy 3, Christian Academy 2

Friday, August 17

Apple Tournament

Semifinals

Sacred Heart 3, Assumption 1

Ballard 2, Collegiate 1

Consolation final

Mercy 3, Male 2

Saturday, August 18

Atherton 2, Seneca 1

Seneca 3, Fern Creek 1

Apple Tournament

Final

Sacred Heart 1, Ballard 0

Monday, August 20

Holy Cross 2, Seneca 0

Tuesday, August 21

Assumption 10, St. Francis 0

Ballard 8, Seneca 0

Christian Academy 7, South Oldham 0

Manual 2, Collegiate 0

Mercy 13, Atherton 0

Sacred Heart 3, Kentucky Country Day 1

Holy Cross at Male, ppd

Wednesday, August 22

Holy Cross 2, Eastern 0

Thursday, August 23

Ballard 12, St. Francis 0

Mercy 8, Eastern 0

Christian Academy 4, Presentation 0

Manual at Sacred Heart, ppd

Kentucky Country Day at Male, ppd

Seneca at Atherton, ppd

Saturday, August 25

Seneca 3, Fern Creek 0

Monday, August 27

Christian Academy 2, Manual 1 (strokes)

Tuesday, August 28

Ballard 2, Assumption 1 (strokes)

Collegiate 9, Holy Cross 0

Kentucky Country Day 12, Eastern 0

Male 4, Presentation 3 (OT)

Manual 11, Atherton 0

Mercy 5, St. Francis 0

Sacred Heart 10, Seneca 0

Thursday, August 30

Ballard 3, Male 1

Eastern 2, St. Francis 1

Manual 9, Seneca 0

Mercy 2, Kentucky Country Day 1

South Oldham 2, Atherton 1 (OT)

Sacred Heart at Holy Cross, ppd

Friday, August 31

Gateway Classic

At St. Louis

Ballard 3, Harvard Westlake (Ca.) 0

Collegiate 2, Whitfield (Mo.) 1

Saturday, September 1

Gateway Classic

At St. Louis

Ballard 3, MICDS (Mo.) 1

Lafayette (Mo.) 2, Ballard 1

Collegiate 2, Oak Park (Ill.) 1

Collegiate 1, John Burroughs (Mo.) 0

Sacred Heart 3, Lake Forest (Ill.) 0

Edwardsville (Ill.) 2, Eastern 1

University Lake School (Wis.) 2, Eastern 1

Sacred Heart 5, Cor Jesu (Mo.) 3

Sunday, September 2

Gateway Classic

At St. Louis

Eastern 2, Rosati Kain (Mo.) 0

University City (Mo.) 3, Eastern 2

Sacred Heart 4, St. Joseph (Mo.) 0

Tuesday, September 4

Assumption 6, Presentation 1

Ballard 15, Fern Creek 0

Christian Academy 6, Eastern 0

Kentucky Country Day 8, South Oldham 0

Male 10, Atherton 0

Manual 13, Holy Cross 0

Mercy 3, Collegiate 2 (strokes)

Wednesday, September 5

Collegiate 9, Seneca 1

Thursday, September 6

Assumption 5, Manual 0

Atherton 5, Fern Creek 0

Holy Cross 2, South Oldham 1

Kentucky Country Day 3, Collegiate 2 (strokes)

Mercy 3, Ballard 2 (strokes)

Presentation 8, Eastern 0

Friday, September 7

CAL Classic

At Christian Academy

Christian Academy 6, Seneca 0

Male 1, Manual 1

Seneca 3, St. Francis 3

Presentation 1, Manual 0

Christian Academy 3, St. Francis 0

Male 2, Presentation 1

Saturday, September 8

CAL Classic

At Christian Academy

Fifth place: Manual 5, Seneca 0

Third place: Presentation 3, St. Francis 0

First place: Male 1, Christian Academy 0 (OT)

Sunday, September 9

Sacred Heart 3, Assumption 1

Tuesday, September 11

Assumption 4, Collegiate 1

Holy Cross 3, Atherton 0

Kentucky Country Day 5, Christian Academy 2

Male 6, South Oldham 1

Mercy 2, Presentation 0

Manual 7, St. Francis 0

Sacred Heart at Fern Creek

Wednesday, September 12

Eastern 4, Seneca 0

Thursday, September 13

Ballard 4, Manual 2

Male 9, Fern Creek 0

Mercy 5, Seneca 1

Presentation 8, South Oldham 0

Friday, September 14

At Dayton, Ohio

Mercy 2, Hudson (Ohio) 1

Huskie Invitational

At Oak Park, Ill.

Assumption 2, Oak Park River Forest (Ill.) 0

Assumption 1, Villa Duchesne (Mo.) 1

Kentucky Country Day 1, North Allegheny (Pa.) 0

Kentucky Country Day 2, Arrowhead (Wis.) 0

Lake Forest (Ill.) 1, Manual 0

Mary Institute Country Day (Mo.) 2, Manual 0

Sacred Heart 14, Loyola (Ill.) 1

Sacred Heart 4, Pioneer (Mich.) 0

Saturday, September 15

Collegiate 8, Eastern 0

At Dayton, Ohio

Mercy 3, Oakwood (Ohio) 0

Fairmont (Ohio) 1, Mercy 0

Huskie Invitational

At Oak Park, Ill.

Assumption 0, Deerfield (Ill.) 0

Kentucky Country Day 1, New Trier (Ill.) 1

Deerfield (Ill.) 2, Kentucky Country Day 1

Manual 2, University School Milwaukee (Wis.) 0

Manual 1, Antioch (Ill.) 1

Sacred Heart 6, Antioch (Ill.) 0

Semifinal: Sacred Heart 5, Mary Institute Country Day (Mo.) 1

Semifinal: Assumption 4, New Trier (Ill.) 0

Final: Sacred Heart 2, Assumption 0

Tuesday, September 18

Assumption 3, Male 2

Ballard 9, South Oldham 0

Christian Academy 6, Seneca 0

Collegiate 7, Atherton 0

Eastern 6, Fern Creek 0

Manual 2, Presentation 1

Sacred Heart 2, Mercy 0

St. Francis 4, Holy Cross 3 (strokes)

Wednesday, September 19

Kentucky Country Day 4, Male 1

Thursday, September 20

Assumption 9, Eastern 0

Ballard 5, Collegiate 0

Kentucky Country Day 6, Presentation 0

Male 2, Christian Academy 1 (strokes)

Mercy 5, South Oldham 0

St. Francis 2, Fern Creek 1

Seneca 1, Atherton 0

Friday, September 21

Assumption 3, Christian Academy 0

Monday, September 24

Presentation 2, Seneca 0

Tuesday, September 25

Assumption 12, Atherton 0

Ballard 2, Kentucky Country Day 1 (strokes)

Collegiate 1, Male 0

Presentation 2, St. Francis 0

Sacred Heart 4, Christian Academy 1

Seneca 7, Fern Creek 0

Mercy 4, Holy Cross 0

Wednesday, September 26

Kentucky Country Day 3, Manual 0

Atherton 4, South Oldham 3

Thursday, September 27

Assumption 5, Holy Cross 0

Male 4, St. Francis 0

Mercy 3, Manual 1

Sacred Heart 17, Eastern 3

Seneca 1, South Oldham 0

Friday, September 28

South Oldham Tournament

Christian Academy 2, Holy Cross 0

Eastern 2, South Oldham 1

Saturday, September 29

Collegiate 3, Presentation 2

South Oldham Tournament

Holy Cross 2, Eastern 0

Christian Academy 8, South Oldham 0

South Oldham 3, Holy Cross 2

Christian Academy 6, Eastern 0

Sunday, Sept. 30

At Assumption's Sports Recreation Training Center

Assumption 4, St. Louis Ursuline 1

Kentucky Country Day 3, St. Louis Ursuline 1

Monday, Oct. 1

Christian Academy 10, Atherton 0

Male 6, Holy Cross 0

Tuesday, October 2

Christian Academy 11, Fern Creek 0

Eastern 2, South Oldham 0

Kentucky Country Day 11, Seneca 0

Male 2, Manual 1

Mercy 2, Assumption 1

Presentation 3, Holy Cross 0

Sacred Heart 4, Ballard 1

St. Francis 2, Atherton 0

Thursday, Oct. 4

Atherton 3, Fern Creek 1

Christian Academy 1, Mercy 0

Male 5, Eastern 3

Manual 4, South Oldham 0

Sacred Heart 4, Collegiate 0

St. Francis 1, Seneca 0

Friday, Oct. 5

Bluegrass Invitational

At U of L

Collegiate 3, Cincinnati St. Ursula 0

Kentucky Country Day 4, Edwardsville (Ill.) 1

Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame 3, Mercy 2 (OT)

Saturday, Oct. 6

South Oldham 2, St. Francis 1

Bluegrass Invitational

At U of L

Collegiate 5, Edwardsville (Ill.) 0

Kentucky Country Day 4, Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame 0

Mercy 4, Cincinnati St. Ursula 1

Collegiate 3, Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame 0

Mercy 2, Edwardsville (Ill.) 0

Kentucky Country Day 5, Cincinnati St. Ursula 1

Monday, Oct. 8

Christian Academy 2, Ballard 1 (OT)

Tuesday, Oct. 9

Assumption 3, Manual 0

Ballard 12, Eastern 2

Collegiate 8, St. Francis 0

Holy Cross 1, Christian Academy 0

Kentucky Country Day 13, Fern Creek 0

Mercy 4, Male 0

Sacred Heart 10, South Oldham 0

Wednesday, Oct. 10

At U of L

Presentation 6, Atherton 0

Thursday, Oct. 11

Assumption 3, Kentucky Country Day 1

Ballard 4, Presentation 0

Collegiate 1, Christian Academy 0

Eastern 4, Atherton 1

Male 2, Seneca 0

Manual at Sacred Heart, canceled

Saturday, Oct. 13

Kentucky Country Day 2, Manual 0

At Upper Arlington, Ohio

Assumption 1, Thomas Worthington (Ohio) 0

At U of L

Collegiate 2, Presentation 0

Presentation 3, Christian Academy 1

Sunday, Oct. 14

At Upper Arlington, Ohio

Assumption 7, Dublin (Ohio) Jerome 1

End of the regular season

Monday, Oct. 15

District 1

At Ballard

Semifinal: Kentucky Country Day 10, South Oldham 0

District 2

At Eastern

First round: Seneca 4, Fern Creek 0

District 3

At Atherton

Semifinal: Assumption 10, Atherton 0

Semifinal: Collegiate 2, Male 1 (OT)

District 4

At Manual

First round: Holy Cross 3, St. Francis 2

Tuesday, Oct. 16

District 2

At Eastern

Semifinal: Christian Academy 7, Eastern 0

District 4

At Manual

Semifinal: Manual 3, Presentation 1

Semifinal: Mercy 4, Holy Cross 0

Wednesday, Oct. 17

District 1

At Ballard

Final: Kentucky Country Day 4, Ballard 3 (OT)

District 2

At Eastern

Semifinal: Sacred Heart 10, Seneca 0

District 3

At Atherton

Final: Collegiate 2, Assumption 0

District 4

At Manual

Final: Mercy 2, Manual 0

Thursday, Oct. 18

District 2

At Eastern

Final: Sacred Heart 6, Christian Academy 0

Saturday, Oct. 20

State Quarterfinals

At Ballard

Ballard 2, Mercy 0

Sacred Heart 1, Assumption 0 (OT)

At Kentucky Country Day

Kentucky Country Day 2, Christian Academy 1

Collegiate 2, Manual 0

Monday, Oct. 22

State Semifinals

At U of L

Sacred Heart 3, Ballard 0

Kentucky Country Day 2, Collegiate 1

Wednesday, Oct. 24

State Final

At U of L

Sacred Heart 4, Kentucky Country Day 1

Sunday, Oct. 28

Senior All-Star Game

At U of L

Red 3, Blue 0