Community Sports

TENNIS

June 6, 2007

Old teammates over new in boys' 18 doubles final

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

By NATHAN CHAMBERS
BeyondTheDerby.com

Eric Quigley is the best junior tennis player in Kentucky, and Phillip Arndt is better than almost everyone else.

Playing together in the Joe Creason Kentucky State Qualifier, however, their sum was not quite equal to the parts - at least not on the same court as longtime teammates Casey Blythe and Packy Corbett.

In the Boys 18 Doubles final at E.P. “Tom” Sawyer State Park on Wednesday, second-seeded Blythe and Corbett eked out a 7-6 win in the first set and then finished off top-seeded Quigley and Arndt 6-3 in the second set to take the title.

Louisville residents Blythe and Corbett (pictured above, with Corbett on the left), both recent St. Xavier graduates, are not short-term partners like Pewee Valley resident Quigley and Lancaster resident Arndt (pictured below, with Quigley on the left). Last year, Blythe and Corbett reached the doubles semifinals at the Kentucky High School Athletic Association State Tennis Championships and lost to Quigley and Robert Stedman in the final of the Boys 18 Doubles division in this tournament.

“I think that was a big advantage,” said Corbett, who won the KHSAA doubles title with Paul Clark on May 26. “We always know where each other is going to be. I can count on (Blythe) for anything. He’s a great player.”

Quigley, a Pewee Valley resident and South Oldham junior, has won three straight KHSAA singles titles and has been ranked in the top four in the USTA Southern Section’s Boys 18 standings since October. He beat Blythe in the KHSAA singles final on May 26.

“He’s a great player,” Blythe said. “It’s nice to finally have a win over him.”

Corbett did not compete in the singles division and thus cannot qualify for the Southern Closed Championships. So he had a one-word answer ready when he was asked what he wanted to get out of the doubles tournament.

“This,” he said. “I was hoping to win this.”

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Three other finals were played on Wednesday:

In the Boys 14 Doubles final, the third-seeded team of Louisville resident Paul Eager and Ashland resident Rich Meade defeated the fourth-seeded team of Lexington resident Andrew Herring and Louisville resident Alex Menzel 6-3, 6-3.

In the Boys 10 Singles final, top-seeded Ashland resident Max Meade handled second-seeded Louisville resident Sebastian Bromley 6-1, 6-1.

In the Girls 14 Doubles final, the top-seeded team of Lexington resident Samantha Maddox and Prospect resident Madeline Phillips beat the second-seeded team of Frankfort resident Lauren Doll and Danville resident Cece Witten 6-1, 7-5.

The last 10 finals will be played at the state park on Thursday:

In the Boys 18 Singles final, top-seeded Quigley - who beat Arndt in the semifinals - will play second-seeded Bowling Green resident Robert Hall at 2 p.m.

In the Boys 16 Singles final, third-seeded Louisville resident Aaron Wicker will play fourth-seeded Lexington resident Colby Shaw at noon. Shaw upset second-seeded Prospect resident William Davis 6-4, 6-4 in the semifinals.

In the Boys 14 Singles final, top-seeded Louisville resident Brett Johnson will play second-seeded Richmond resident Zack Lewis at 10:30 a.m.

In the Boys 12 Singles final, top-seeded Louisville resident Collier Bouchillon will play second-seeded Louisville resident Sean Donohue at 9 a.m. They lost in the Boys 12 Doubles final on Tuesday.

In the Boys 16 Doubles final, the top-seeded team of Wicker and Prospect resident Maks Gold will play the second-seeded team of Lexington residents Grant Roberts and Dean Tsamas at 2:30 p.m. Gold also was the top seed in the Boys 16 Singles division and lost to Roberts in the quarterfinals on Tuesday.

In the Girls 18 Singles final, top-seeded Lexington resident Emily Carbone will play second-seeded Prospect resident Lauren Kline at 2 p.m. They won the Girls 18 Doubles title on Tuesday.

In the Girls 16 Singles final, third-seeded Louisville resident Kelly Hollingsworth will play unseeded Lexington resident Kathryn Hays at noon. Hollingsworth knocked off top-seeded Lexington resident Elise Decamp 6-4, 1-6, 6-1 in one semifinal on Wednesday, and Hays upset fourth-seeded Ashland resident Brooke Helm 6-4, 6-1 in the other semifinal.

In the Girls 14 Singles final, top-seeded Maddox will play second-seeded Witten at 10:30 a.m.

In the Girls 12 Singles final, top-seeded Lexington resident Juliana Cardi will play second-seeded Ashland resident Kennedy Womack at 9 a.m.

In the Girls 16 Doubles final, the third-seeded team of Paducah residents Hannah and Katie Hagan will play the fourth-seeded team of Lexington residents Elle Coldiron and McKinley Mason at 2 p.m. Coldiron and Mason upset the top-seeded team of Decamp and Stanford resident Haley Hart 6-2, 6-2 in the semifinals on Wednesday.

Complete tournament draws are available on the tournament's Web site.